2014 Gdynia

The 5th Edition of the IRFF was held in Gdynia, Poland . We were screening 50 international short and feature films, the festival run from October 29th and the closing ceremony was on November 2nd.

 

 

Timetable 2014, Gdynia

Wednesday, 29th October  //  Środa, 29. Październik

15:30 –– DEATH TO THE WORLD (Horror) – 124 minutes

18:00 –– METARANDOM (Filmy krótkometrażowe)– 62 minutes

19:00 –– TO GDYNIA WITH LOVE (Filmy krótkometrażowe) – 61 minutes – (Q&A with the Director of “Amateurs”)

20:15 –– PARALLEL MAZE (Dramat) – 100 minutes

Thursday, 30th October  //  Czwartek, 30. Październik

16:00 – IGOR SHAMO – POSTLUDE (Film dokumentalny) –– 57 minutes

17:30 – SINAIS DE CINZA (Film dokumentalny) –– 87 minutes

19:00 – IN ABSURDUM (Filmy krótkometrażowe) –– 67 minutes

 

20:30 – FIRST TO FALL (Film dokumentalny) –– 87 minutes

Friday, 31st October  //  Piątek, 31. Październik

16:00 – MIRROR LANDS (Film dokumentalny) –– 67 minutes

17:15 – BENT NOT BROKEN (Filmy krótkometrażowe) –– 72 minutes

18:30 – HALLOWEEN SPECIAL (Filmy krótkometrażowe) –– 81 minutes

Sunday, 2nd November  //  Niedziela, 2. Listopad

16:00 – ANIMARATHON (Filmy krótkometrażowe) –– 65 minutes

17:15 – DARK FORCES (Filmy krótkometrażowe) –– 71 minutes – (Q&A with the Director and Producer of “The Chef”)

18:30 – FILMCEPTION (Filmy krótkometrażowe) –– 67 minutes

 

 

21:00 – CLOSING CEREMONY // CEREMONIA ZAMKNIECIA (Selection of the Winners, and the Location and Date for 2016) — Tubaza, Aleja Zwycięstwa 291

22:00 – PARTY !!

Offical Selection 2014
1. I am a Horse by Ali Hoseini and Hossein Falah Abadi, Iran, 2014, 11min
2. Prima del Silenzio by Abdou Kader Alassane, Italy, 2014, 15min
3. Death to the World by Shane Gillis, United States, 2014, 124min
4. Destino by Zangro, France, 2014, 26min
5. Curvas Cotidiano by Elias Figueiredo, Brazil, 2014, 2min
6. The Rhythm of Time by Andoni SanGaley, United States, 2014, 5min
7. Feet by A D Cooper, United Kingdom, 2010, 9min
8. Little Red Shoes by Marina LaBossier, United States, 2014, 4min
9. Sila Detstva by Vladimir Tikhomirov, Russian Federation, 2014, 9min
10. Sayachapis by Marie Soleil and Henri Foisy, Canada, 2014, 21min
11. O Florista by Filipi Silveira, Brazil, 2012, 18min
12. A Bhadralok’s Adventure by Aastha Singh, India, 2013, 5min
13. Mirror Lands by Mark Lyken, United Kingdom, 2014, 67min
14. Il Film di Pio by Thiago Brandimarte Mendonca, Brazil, 2012, 15min
15. Sinais de Cinza by Henrique Dantas, Brazil, 2012, 87min
16. First To Fall by Rachel Beth Anderson and Tim Grucza, Libya/UK/US, 2013, 82min
17. O Segredo de Franchaise by Eduardo Zunza, Brazil, 2013, 16min
18. Banshees by James Starkie, UK, 2014, 3min
19. White Rose by Flora Christian, UK, 2014, 9min
20. Dolly by David Falcon Ayala, United States, 2014, 3min
21. Guida by Rosana Urbes, Brazil, 2014, 11min
22. Behind Antigone by Guzel Ilyasova, Russian Federation, 2014, 13min
23. Inner Countdown by Deyan Angelov, UK, 2014, 14min
24. Carrots, Crown & Rollerblades by Jean-Louis Pêcheur, UK, 2014, 4min
25. Preludijum za Petrovica by Marko Tesovic, Serbia, 2012, 5min
26. Mule by Malik Roberts, UK, 2013, 14min
27. Laajool – a fifteen year film school by Aaron Southgate, Australia, 2014, 21min
28. Pixelated by PeeJay Svoboda, Australia, 2014, 17min
29. Murk Light by Yasir AlYasiri, Iraq, 2013, 20min
30. Warsaw, January 2011 by Juliet Palmer, New Zealand, 2013, 10min
31. House of Thought by Sven Delariviére, Belgium, 2014, 38min
32. The Chef by Robbie Gibbon, United Kingdom, 2014, 7min
33. Black Night by Francisco Rojas, Dominican Republic, 2013, 5min
34. Choco Love by Cooper Sevell, United States, 2014, 3min
35. Hairy Fish by Laslo Antal, Germany, 2014, 18min
36. Çika by Rrita Berisha, Kosovo, 2013, 8min
37. Parallel Maze by Hua Ya, China, 2013, 100min
38. The Revenant by Victor Druillet, France, 2013, 8min
39. Forest Monument by Yoann Luis, France, 2014, 6min
40. Amateurs by In-cheol Yoo, South Korea, 2013, 9min
41. Hoblio – The Path to Freedom by Piero Tonin, Italy, 2013, 7min
42. The Lullaby by Semyon Ryabukha, Russian Federation, 2014, 16min
43. The Journey to Recovery by Lillian Cheung, Australia /China, 2014, 11min
44. The Last Lesson by Anand Gupta, India, 2014, 13min
45. Shohorer Din Ratri by Dhritiman and Shayantan, India, 2014, 20min
46. Father by Aleksandr Razbash, Russian Federation, 2013, 23min
47. Piano by YoungJun Cho, South Korea, 2013, 20min
48. Igor Shamo, Postlude by Yulya Lazarevskaya, Ukraine, 2014, 57min
49. Another Song About the Sea by Jeremy Bessoff United States, 2013, 28min
50. An der Tür by Miriam Bliese, Germany, 2014, 10min

 

 

One thought on “2014 Gdynia

Comments are closed.