2013 Garpenberg

The 4th Edition of the IRFF was held in Garpenberg, Sweden from 5th to 8th December 2013. We screened 50 international short and feature films to a very enthusiastic local audience, that came regardless of the terrifying snow storm. You can find articles as well as TV and radio reports about the festival in the Press Section.


2013 Festival Trailer

Timetable 2013, Garpenberg

Friday, 6th Dec.

13:00 –– THE ´I THINK SOMEONE JUST PRESSED SHUFFLE ON A REALLY WEIRD PLAYLIST´ SPECIAL (Short Films 1) – 73 minutes

15:00 –– EL INGENIERO (Feature film)– 129 minutes

17:00 –– BRAINWASHING ME SOFTLY (Short Films 2) – 59 minutes

19:00 –– IT’S SO DARK OUTSIDE PLEASE SHOW ME SOMETHING NICE (Short Films 3) – 61 minutes

21:00 –– LIFE MAKES A BEAUTIFUL STORY (Short Films 4) – 96 minutes

Saturday, 7th Dec.

13:00 – AGNUS DEI (Feature film) –– 108 minutes

15:00 – FALUKORV (Short Films 5) –– 61 minutes

17:00 – HONEY I THINK I SHOULD GET A NEW HAIRCUT (Short Films 6) –– 76 minutes – (Q&A with the Director of “Boxed In“)

19:00 – LARZANANDEYE CHARBI (Feature film)–– 85 minutes

21:00 – THE ´I’M NOT SURE WHAT I JUST WATCHED´ SPECIAL (Short Films 7) –– 53 minutes

Sunday, 8th Dec.

13:00 – MÚSICA OCULAR (Feature film)–– 80 minutes

15:00 – UNE LETTRE NE S’ÉSCRIT PAS (Feature film)–– 84 minutes

17:00 – THE POWERLESS (Short Films 8) –– 76 minutes

19:00 – CLOSING CEREMONY (Selection of the Winners, and the Location and Date for 2015)



Offical Selection

01. The Pig Star by Michael Angelov, Bulgaria, 2012, 16min
02. Agnus Dei by Agim Sopi, Kosovo, 2012, 108min
03. Spycat and the Paper Chase by Darren Lim, Singapore, 2011, 6min
04. (Rêve) d’un Pays Éloigné by Muriel Montini, France, 2013, 10min
05. Música Ocular by José Antonio Cordero, Mexico, 2012, 80min
06. El Ingeniero by Alejandro Lubezki, Mexico, 2012, 129min
07. El Alcalde by Altuna, Rossini, Osorno, Mexico, 2012, 80min
08. EVOLUTION/REVOLUTION by Matthew Thomson, Canada, 2012, 4min
09. Pam Pam by Maria Duncker, Finland, 2013, 50sec
10. Erntezeit by Clara Stern, Austria, 2013, 15min
11. The River by David Kellner, Austria, 2013, 16min
12. Plan Z – Para la Revolución Social by Pablo Gabriel Davia, Argentina, 2013, 10min
13. The Comic King of Guatemala by George Clipp, Guatemala, 2013, 10min
14. Postapoka by Fabrice Ducouret, France, 2013, 1min
15. Cofax by Paul Saladino, United States, 2013, 26min
16. Boxed In by Ilinca Neagu, Belgium, Romania, 2012, 12min
17. American Montage by Janek Ambros, United States, 2013, 9min
18. Les Horizons Perdus by Arnaud Khayadjanian, France, 2013, 15min
19. Tripaliare by Xavier Hervo, France, 2013, 11min
20. Me Llaman Búho by Irene Garcés, Spain, 2013, 20min
21. Jaunų Žmonių Pozicija: NEGRĘŠ! by Saulius Kovalskas, Lithuania, 2013, 9min
22. Ed and Dave by Paul Janicki, Czech Republic, 2012, 17min
23. 111 Fois Marseille Géographie Intime by Jean Paul Nogues, France, 2009, 49min
24. Lara by Leandro Afonso, Brazil, 2013, 14min
25. Vartul by Santosh Ram, India, 2009, 19min
26. Cracks by Vee Vimolmal, United Kingdom, 2013, 19min
27. Overs by Irina Varina, United States, 2013, 2min
28. To Mpaloni by Natalia Lampropoulou, Greece, 2013, 15min
29. Comparing Now and Then by Nina Wiesnagrotzki, Germany, 2012, 6min
30. Punto de Vista Neutral: Animales by Carlos Essmann, Spain, 2011, 6min
31. Larzanandeye Charbi by Mohammad Shirvani, Iran, 2013, 85min
32. Labyrintti by Lauri-Matti Parppei, Finland, 2013, 17min
33. Football by Amritendu Roy, India, 2013, 10min
34. Premiers Pas by Grégory Lecocq, Belgium, 2012, 18min
35. Un Día en el Paraíso by José Ángel Alayón, Spain, 2012, 18min
36. The Projectionist by Alexanderson Bolaño De La Lanza, Mexico, 2013, 9min
37. Olivia by Teppo Pölönen, Finland, 2011, 7min
38. The Truth Behind by Aashit Chatterjee, India, 2013, 6min
39. Sinsis by Carmen Lloret, Spain, 2011, 3min
40. Le Hérisson de Verre by Jean-Sébastien Bernard, France, 2013, 11min
41. White Manor by Ashkan Soltani, United States, 2012, 19min
42. Une Lettre ne s’Écrit Pas by Levil Guillaume, France, 2013, 84min
43. The New Start by David Elliot, United Kingdom, 2013, 27min
44. Distopía by Alba Bayés, Spain, 2011, 12min
45. Palabras Pendientes by Juan Carlos Guerra, Spain, 2013, 12min
46. MOJA! MOJA! MOJA Sobica! by Barbara Vekaric, Bosnia, Croatia, 2013, 15min
47. 4-5-6 Feet Below by Gunnar Knutsen, Norway, 2013, 10min
48. The Last Night of Baby Gun by Jan Eilhardt, Germany, 2013, 16min
49. The Mass of Men by Gabriel Gauchet, United Kingdom, 2012, 17min
50. Black Box Recorder by Abinadi Meza, United States, 2013, 3min

Pictures from the Festival

Festival Poster